Data Protection Declaration

The following data protection declaration will apply to use of the www.alpenrose-zermatt.ch website (hereinafter the “Website”).
Any collection and processing of personal data will be done in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Controller

The controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, as defined in Art. 4(7) of the GDPR is

Hotel Alpenrose
Danielle Guntern
Oberdorfstrasse 79
3920 Zermatt – Switzerland

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions completely, or in respect of individual measures, you may send your objection to the controller. You may save and print this data protection declaration at any time.

2. General purpose of the processing

We use personal data to operate the website (incl. sending out newsletters).

3. Which data we use and why

3.1 Hosting

The hosting services we call upon are used to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use to operate the website.
As part of these services, we, or our hosting providers, process inventory data, contact details, content data, contractual data, usage data, metadata and communication data of clients, potential clients and visitors to this website on the basis of our legitimate interest in efficiently and securely providing our website.

3.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically record information about your usage behaviour and your interaction with us, and we save information about your computer or mobile device. We gather, save and use data about any access to our website (so-called server log files). Access data will include:

– Name and URL of the file accessed
– Date and time of the access
– Data volume transmitted
– Successful access report (HTTP response code)
– Browser type and browser version
– Operating system
– Referrer URL (i.e. the page visited beforehand)
– Websites accessed by the user’s system via our website
– The user’s internet service provider
– IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without linking it to your identity or creating any other profile for statistical analyses to operate, improve the security of and optimise our website, but also for anonymously recording the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the scope and nature of the use of our website and services, and for billing purposes, to measure the number of clicks received by our collaboration partners. Based on this information, we are able to provide personalised and location-specific content and analyse data traffic, locate and rectify errors and improve our services. We reserve the right to review the log data at a later date in the case of reasonable grounds to suspect unlawful use based on specific evidence. We store IP addresses in the log files for a specific period of time where this is necessary for security purposes, or is necessary to provide a service or bill for a service, e.g. when you make use of one of our offers. Following cancellation of the order process, or after receipt of payment, we will delete your IP address if it is no longer necessary for security purposes. We will also save IP addresses if there are specific grounds for suspecting a criminal offence in connection with the use of our website. We will also save the date of your last visit (e.g. upon registration, login, clicking of links, etc.) as part of your account.

3.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimise our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers upon visiting an internet site and is temporarily stored on your hard disk. The file itself contains a so-called session ID which allows various requests from your browser to be allocated to the same session. This means that your computer will be recognised when you return to our website. These cookies will be deleted after you close your browser. Among other things, they are used to enable you to use the shopping basket function over multiple sessions. We also use permanent cookies to a lesser extent (also small text files that are stored on your end device) which stay on your end device and enable us to recognise you again the next time you visit the site. These cookies will be stored on your hard drive and are deleted automatically after the specified period. Their lifetime will range from 1 month to 10 years. In this way, we are able to present our site in a more user friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, show you information on the site that is specifically tailored to your interests. Our legitimate interest in using cookies lies in making our website more user friendly, effective and secure.
The following data and information will be stored in the cookies for example:

– Login information
– Language settings
– Search terms entered
– Information about the number of visits to our website and the use of individual features of our site.

When the cookies are enabled, they are given an identification number. This identification number is not linked to your personal data. Your name, IP address or similar data, which would enable the cookies to be linked to you, will not be stored in the cookie. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymised information, for example about which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc. You can configure your browser to notify you before cookies are placed and so you can decide, in each individual case, whether or not to accept cookies in general or only for specific cases, or so that cookies are blocked completely. This may limit the website’s functionality however.

3.4 Newsletter

The data requested in the subscription process is required for subscription to the newsletter. The newsletter subscription will be recorded. After signing up, you will receive a message sent to the specified email address in which you will be asked to confirm the registration (“double opt-in”). This is necessary so third parties cannot subscribe using your email address. You may revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time, thereby unsubscribing from the newsletter. We will save this registration data for as long as necessary for sending out the newsletter. We will save the registration and address records for as long as there is an interest in proving the consent originally granted, this will normally be the limitation period for claims under civil law. The legal basis for sending out the newsletter will be your consent.
You may cancel the subscription at any time without incurring any costs in this respect other than the usual transmission costs at the basic rates. A message sent in text form to the contact details given in 1 (e.g. email, post) will suffice for this. You will of course also find an Unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

3.5 Contact form

When you contact us (e.g. using the contact form or by email), we will process your details in order to deal with our request and if there are follow-up questions.
We will only process additional personal data if you consent to the same or where we have a legitimate interest in the processing of your data. A legitimate interest would be, for example, responding to your email.

4. Services from third-party providers

4.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the user’s use of this website will usually be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is subject to and certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA. As a result, Google undertakes to comply with the standards and stipulations of European data protection legislation. For more information, see the link below: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active. We have enabled IP anonymisation on this website (anonymizeIp). This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not put together with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved with an appropriate setting in your browser software. We hereby point out however that in such cases, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website.
Furthermore, you can prevent the transmission of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following Download and install browser plug-in link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser plug-in, or in browsers on mobile devices, you can click the following link to place an opt-out cookie which prevents any recording by Google Analytics on this website in future (this opt-out cookie will only work in this browser and for this domain. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you will need to click this link again): [Disable Google Analytics]

4.2 Google Maps

This website may use the Google Maps service to display maps. This service is provided by Google Inc. By using Google Maps, information about the use of this website (e.g. date and time of visit, internet address or URL of the website accessed, IP address, etc.) may be transferred to Google in the USA. Hotel Alpenrose has no control over the extent of the data collected or any further processing and use of the same by Google Inc.
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings.
By using our website, you declare your consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google Maps.
For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this respect and the available settings to protect your privacy, please see Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

4.3 Google Font

This website may use Google Font to display the text. This font is provided by Google Inc. If so, your browser will load the necessary web font in your browser cache when you access our website. In so doing, by using Google Font, information about use of this website (e.g. date and time of visit, internet address or URL of the website accessed, IP address, etc.) may be transmitted to Google in the USA. Hotel Alpenrose has no control over the extent of the data collected or the further processing of the same by Google Inc.
By using our website, you declare your consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google Font.
For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this respect and the available settings to protect your privacy, please see Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

4.4 Social Media Plug-ins

We have incorporated social media buttons for the following companies on our website. You will recognise the plug-ins as they are marked with the appropriate logo.
Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave – Palo Alto – CA 94304 – USA)
TripAdvisor Inc. (400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA)
TrustYou (Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 Munich, Germany)
Seekda GmbH (Neubaugasse 10/15, A-1070 Vienna, Austria)

4.5 TripAdvisor

On our website we use a social media plug-in from TripAdvisor Inc., 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA. TripAdvisor collects reviews of tourist services from its users and is an online company. These reviews are combined with recommendations. We use the TripAdvisor widget to show customer’s opinions of us in a neutral fashion. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. TripAdvisor places a cookie on your computer as soon as you access a page that contains the widget. TripAdvisor’s privacy policy: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/us-privacy-policy

4.6 TrustYou

With the Trustscore widget, this website uses an online reputation management tool to show guest reviews provided for the accommodation facilities offered on this site. The provider of the Trustscore widget is TrustYou, Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 Munich, Germany. Use of the Trustscore widget helps guide users when choosing suitable accommodation from our online offering. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. You can find more information about the Trustscore widget in TrustYou’s privacy policy: https://www.trustyou.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2017-01-19-TY-Privacy-Policy.pdf

4.7 Seekda

We use a widget from Seekda (dynamic shop). The operator of the widget is Seekda GmbH, Neubaugasse 10/15, 1070 Vienna, Austria. Personal data will only be collected, processed and used by Seekda where this is expressly permitted within the framework of the relevant data protection legislation or with the data subject’s valid consent. Personal data will only be collected, processed and used by Seekda when you have provided this voluntarily, e.g. as part of a registration or survey or in order to fulfil a contract, and where this is done with your express consent. When the contractual relationship in question comes to an end, your personal data will be erased. This will not be the case for personal data which must be kept due to its statutory retention period. Such personal data will be blocked by Seekda. Find out more in Seekda’s data privacy statement at https://seekda.com/de/datenschutzerklarung/.

4.8 Facebook pixel, custom audiences and Facebook conversion

On our website, we use the so-called “Facebook pixel” from the Facebook social network which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), on the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our site and for these purposes.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby warrants that it complies with European data protection legislation ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Using the Facebook pixel, Facebook can identify visitors to our site as a target audience for advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only show Facebook ads delivered by us to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website or who have specific characteristics (e.g. are interested in certain topics or products, determined based on the websites visited) that we specify to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). With the Facebook pixel, we hope to ensure that our Facebook ads are in line with user’s potential interests and are not annoying. We can also use the Facebook pixel to track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing if users have been forwarded to our website after clicking a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion”).

 The processing of data by Facebook will be done within the framework of Facebook’s Data Policy. For general information about how Facebook ads are shown, see Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Special information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works can be found in Facebook’s Help Centre: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the recording by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to show Facebook ads. To configure the type of advertisements shown to you within Facebook, you can access the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions given there about the usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. These settings work regardless of the platform, in other words, they will be applied for all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You may object to the use of cookies used to measure reach and for advertising purposes. For more information see the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

5. Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences on social networks and platforms to communicate there with active customers, potential customers and users and to provide information there about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions of business and data processing guidelines of the operator in question will apply.
Unless otherwise specified in our data protection declaration, we will process users’ data when this is provided to us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. by contributing posts to our profiles or sending us messages.

6. Storage period

In the absence of any specific indication, we will only store personal data for the period necessary to achieve the purpose behind its collection.
In some cases, legislation stipulates the retention of personal data. In these cases, the data will only be stored by us for this statutory purpose, but will not be processed otherwise and will be erased upon expiry of the statutory retention period.

7. Your rights as data subject

Pursuant to the applicable legislation, you have various rights concerning your personal data. If you wish to assert these rights, please send your request by email or by post, clearly indicating your identity, to the address provided in 1.

8. Data security

We are committed to keeping your data secure within the framework of the applicable data protection legislation and our technical capabilities. Your personal data will be transmitted to us in encrypted form. This applies to your orders and your customer login details. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system but be aware that data transmissions on the internet (e.g. in email communications) can have security vulnerabilities. Absolute protection of the data against third-party access cannot be guaranteed. We maintain technical and organisational security measures to secure your data in accordance with Art. 32 of the GDPR, which we continually adapt in line with state-of-the-art technology. We also offer no guarantee that our site will be available at specific times. Faults, interruptions or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are regularly backed up carefully.

9. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only ever use your personal data within our company. If and insofar as we call upon third parties to fulfil contracts (for example, logistics service providers), said third parties will only receive this personal data where strictly necessary for the service in question. Where we outsource certain parts of the data processing (“contract processing”), we will contractually oblige the processor to only use the personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation requirements and to ensure protection of the data subject’s rights.

Last updated: 24 May 2018

Book here - best price guarantee